The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
University of Pittsburgh Bradford    
2017-2018 Bradford Campus Catalog 
  
 
  Nov 21, 2017
 
2017-2018 Bradford Campus Catalog

Administrative Officers, Schools, and Campuses



Advisory Board Members

Elected Members

Mr. Daniel J. Abrashoff                              
Mr. Timothy J. Asinger
Mr. Gregory P. Bauer
Mr. Gregory W. Booth
Mr. Thomas R. Bromeley
Mr. John W. Bryner III
Mr. Jack Campbell, Jr.
Mr. R. Michael Carlson
Mr. Maurice J. Cashman
Mr. William W. Chapman
The Hon. John M. Cleland, Immediate Past Chair
Mr. Carlyle C. Conn
Mr. William C. Conrad
Mr. Joseph C. DeMott Jr.
Mr. Martin J. Digel
Mr. George B. Duke
Mr. Robert C. Esch
Mrs. Susan I. Evans
Mr. William F. Falger
Mr. Timothy B. Fannin
Mr. Frederick W. Fesenmyer
Mr. Howard L. Fesenmyer
Mr. John R. Foerstner
Mr. Donald J. Fredeen
Mrs. Pamela B. Fredeen
Frederick W. Gallup, Esq., Secretary
Mr. Harvey L. Golubock
Mrs. Andrea Gonzalez
Mr. Stephen P. Grillo
Mr. James D. Guelfi
Mr. Craig A. Hartburg, Chair
Mr. David G. Higie
Mr. William F. Higie
Mrs. Mary M. Huber
Mr. Richard S. Johnson
Mr. Kenneth C. Kane
Mrs. Ann O. Kessel
Mr. William J. Krieg
Mr. Douglas E. Kuntz
Mr. William J. Leven, Jr.
Mr. Dennis W. Lowery
Mr. Christopher L. Luke
Dr. Sandra Macfarlane
Mr. John M. Marasco
Mrs. Julie A. Marasco
The Hon. Richard A. Masson
Mr. Raymond W. McMahon
Ms. Madeline B. Miles
Mr. Christopher D. Napoleon
Ms. Elaine F. Northrup
Mr. James E. O’Mara
Mr. Ron Orris
Dr. Jill M. Owens
Mr. Mark Paup
Mr. George Repchick
Mrs. Joanne Ryan
Mr. John H. Satterwhite
Robert L. Saunders, Esq.
Mrs. Jeannine Schoenecker
Mr. Richard B. Seager
Mr. John W. Seltzer
Mrs. Susan H. Silvestri
Mr.Robert W. Simon
Mr. William P. Slivinski
Mr. William J. Wagner
Mrs. Stacey Sorokes Wallace
Mr. Hilton L. Woodruff
Mr. Joseph Yaros

Emeritus Members

Dr. Robert B. Bromeley (Deceased)
Mr. Bert Fisher (Deceased)
Mr. Robert D. Galey (Deceased)
The Hon. Kenneth M. Jadlowiec
Mr. Dennis Lowery (Deceased)
The Hon. William Mackowski (Deceased)
Dr. Edwin J. Medden (Deceased)
Mrs. Virginia L. Miles (Deceased)
Mr. J. Michael Mitchell
Mr. John R. Osborne Jr.
Mr. D. Harvey Phillips (Deceased)
Mr. Henry P. Pruch (Deceased)
Mr. Lester Rice (Deceased)
Mr. Robert H. Wick (Deceased)

Ex Officio Members

Dr. Livingston Alexander
Ms. Sara Andrews
Mr. Eric Bridges
Mr. Gary Buchsen
The Hon. Martin T. Causer
Ms. Karen Costello-Pecht
Mr. JDennis Crotzer
Ms. Linda Devlin
Mr. Matt Gabler
Mrs. Sherri Geary
Mrs. Kara Kennedy
Mr. David London
The Hon. Kathy L. Rapp
Mr. Bob Rocco
The Hon. Joseph B. Scarnati
Mr. Matthew D. Splain
Mr. G. Brian Toth
 

Honorary Members

Mr. Edwin Clemens
Mrs. Sarah B. Dorn (Deceased)
Fr. Leo Gallina
Mr. Harry R.. Halloran Jr.
Ms. Marilyn Horne
Mr. Richard L. Kessel
Dr. Robert B. Laing, Jr. (Deceased)
Dr. Richard E. McDowell
Mr. John E. Peterson
R.Dauer Stackpole
Mr. D. Blaise Wick
Ms. Harriett B. Wick

Full -time Faculty

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

Kimberly M. Bailey, Reference/Instruction Librarian, M.L.I.S., University of Pittsburgh

Catherine A. Baldwin, Visiting Librarian 1, M.A., Manhattanville College

Mary K. Boser, Assistant Professor of Nursing, M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Wayne Brinda, Assistant Professor of Education Ed.D., Duquesne University

Patricia L. Brougham, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice, Ph.D. Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Marius G. Buliga, Assistant Professor of Mathematics, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Yong-Zhuo Chen, Professor of Mathematics, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Wes C. Chiang, Assistant Professor of Marketing, Ph.D., University of Toronto

Jonathan Chitiyo, Assistant Professor of Education, Ph.D., Southern Illinois University

John J. Crawford, Assistant Professor of Business Management, M.B.A., Saint Bonaventure University

Helma G E de Vries-Jordan, Assistant Professor of Political Science, Ph.D., University of Maryland

Martha A. Dibble, Assistant Professor of Nursing, M.S.N./Ed, University of Phoenix

Mary A. Dinger, Assistant Professor of Nursing, M.S.N., University of Pittsburgh

Donna M. Dombek, Associate Professor of Education, Ed.D., Marshall University

Jon A. Draeger, Associate Professor of Chemistry, Ph.D., Oklahoma State University

Mihaela-Christina Drignei, Associate Professor of Mathematics, Ph.D., Iowa State University

Carys Evans-Corrales, Professor of Spanish, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Kevin A. Ewert, Professor of Theater, Ph.D., University of Birmingham

Warren Fass, Associate Professor of Psychology, Ph.D., Ohio University

Lisa M. Fiorentino, Associate Professor of Nursing, Ph.D., State University of New York At Buffalo

Jennifer L. Forney, Instructor of Hospitality Management, M.A.S., Canisius College

Marietta A. Frank, Director and Instruction Librarian, M.A., Hollins University;

Ovidiu D. Frantescu, Assistant Professor of Petroleum Technology, Ph.D., Kent State University

Richard G. Frederick, Professor of History, Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University

Shailendra N. Gajanan, Associate Professor of Economics, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Tony Gaskew, Associate Professor of Criminal Justice, Ph.D., Nova Southeastern University

Douglas J. Graham, Instructor of Athletic Training, M.S., Canisius College

Joshua Groffman, Assistant Professor of Music, D.M.A., Indiana University

Jeffrey C. Guterman, Associate Professor of Communications, M.A., Oregon State University

Tammy M. Haley, Assistant Professor of Nursing, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Lorna Hardin, Assistant Professor of Accounting, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Jason E. Honeck, Assistant Professor of Athletic Training, M.S., Alfred University

Tracee L. Howell, Assistant Professor of Composition, Ph.D., University of Buffalo

Orin A. James, Instructor of Biology, MS,  Binghamton University

Ernest D. Kallenbach, Jr., Assistant Professor of Accounting, M.B.A., St. Bonaventure University

Mark F. Kelley, Assistant Professor of Sports Medicine, Ph.D., Capella University

Michael Klausner, Associate Professor of Sociology, Ph.D., University of Illinois

Hallie L. Kleiner, Director of the Mathematics Learning Center & Instructor of Mathematics, M.S., Rochester Institute of Technology

Michelle R. Klinek, Assistant Professor of Health & PE, Ed.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Matthew M. Kropf, Assistant Professor of Natural Sciences/Petroleum Technology, Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University

Catherine Kula, Visiting Instructor of Composition, M.A., Saint Bonaventure University

Helene M. Lawson, Professor of Sociology, Ph.D., Loyola University of Chicago

Kira M. Leck, Associate Professor of Psychology, Ph.D., Texas A&M University

Anna K. Lemnitzer, Assistant Professor of Art, M.F.A., University of Montana

Donald C. Lewicki, Associate Professor of Business Management, M.S., Union College

Ronald E. Mattis, Associate Professor of Engineering, Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University

Nancy G. Mccabe, Associate Professor of Writing, Ph.D., University of Nebraska

Rebecca A. McHugh, Assistant Professor of Psychology, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

David K. Merwine, Associate Professor of Biology, Ph.D., University of Alabama at Birmingham

Duane Mitchell, Assistant Professor of Business Management, D.B.A., Wilmington University

Gautam Mukerjee, Associate Professor of Economics, Ph.D., State University of New York At Buffalo

Francis M. Mulcahy, Associate Professor of Chemistry, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Mary N. Mulcahy, Associate Professor of Biology, Ph.D., University of Missouri

‘Biodun J. Ogundayo, Associate Professor of French and Comparative Literature, PhD, State University of New York At Buffalo

Gregory L. Page, Associate Professor of Psychology, Ph.D., University of Nebraska

Connie J. Perkins, Assistant Professor of Nursing, Ph.D., Capella University

Denise Piechnik, Assistant Professor of Biology, Ph.D., University of California at Davis

 

Stephen F. Robar, Associate Professor of Political Science, Ph.D., Northern Arizona University

Andrea M. Robbins, Instructor of Chemistry, M.S., State University of New York At Fredonia

Keary J. Rouff, Associate Professor of Sport and Exercise Science, D.S.M., U.S. Sports Academy

Sarah E. Ruffell, Assistant Professor of Biology, Ph.D., University of Waterloo

 

Daniel Sadowsky, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Ph.D., University of Minnesota

James Salvo, Assistant Professor of Communications, Ph.D., University of Illinois

David S. Soriano, Associate Professor of Chemistry, Ph.D., University of Nebraska

Zachary K. Stark, Instructor of Exercise Science, M.S., California University of Pennsylvania

 

Gary Tessmer, Assistant Professor of English Composition, M.S., Clarion University of Pennsylvania

Marvin E. Thomas, Professor of History, Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University

Jean Truman, Associate Professor of Nursing, D.N.P., Case Western Reserve University

 

Donald I. Ulin, Associate Professor of English, PhD, Indiana University

Ye Ken Wang, Assistant Professor of Computer Science, PhD, Washington State University

Klaus Wuersig, Assistant Professor of Engineering, MS, Clarkson University

Lauren E. Yaich, Associate Professor of Biology, PhD, Vanderbilt University

Hashim A. Yousif, Professor of Physics, PhD, University of Arizona

Shushan Zhao, Assistant Professor of Computer Information Systems & Technology, Ph.D., University of Windsor

Timothy F. Ziaukas, Associate Professor of Public Relations, MFA, University of Pittsburgh

 

Part-time Faculty
 

Marcia A. Avey, Adjunct Instructor of Accounting, MBA, University of Phoenix

William L. Beckes, Adjunct Instructor of English, M.Div., Pittsburgh Theological Seminary

Karen T. Bell, Adjunct Instructor of Composition, M.S., The University of Edinburgh

Mr. Benjamin Bickford, Adjunct Instructor of Nursing, M.S.N., Drexel University

Ronald S. Binder, Adjunct Instructor of Freshman Seminar, Ed.D., University of Georgia

Sarah Boser, Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics, B.S., University of Pittsburgh

Margaret S. Brown, Adjunct Instructor of Communication, M.S., Wilkes University

Sean E. Brown, Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education, M.Ed., Frostburg State

Jodi A. Burns, Adjunct Instructor of Freshman Seminar, M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Jeanne B. Capra, Adjunct Instructor of Radiological Science, M.S., Clarkson College

Jeremy P. Callinan, Adjunct Instructor of Computer Information Systems and Technology, B.S., University of Pittsburgh

Lynette M. Campogiani, Adjunct Instructor of Hospitality Management, MPPM, University of Pittsburgh

Patricia Frantz Cercone, Adjunct Instructor of Communication, M.S., West Virginia University

Maryanne D. Cole, Adjunct Instructor of Composition, Ph.D., Case Western Reserve University

Ryan P. Coll, Adjunct Instructor of Freshman Seminar, M.Ed., University of Pittsburgh

Daniel Comes, Adjunct Instructor of Computer Information Systems and Technology, B.S., University of Pittsburgh

Robert J. Ellison, Adjunct Instructor of Computer Information Systems and Technology, M.A.S., University of Denver

Steven D. Ellison, Adjunct Instructor of Computer Information Systems and Technology, B.S., University of Pittsburgh

Susan A. Everetts, Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education, M.Ed., Clarion University

John G. Fedak, Adjunct Instructor of Biology, M.S., Clarion University

Adina L. Frantescu, Adjunct Instructor of Petroleum Technology, Ph.D., Kent State University

Regina C. Gabriel, Adjunct Instructor of Music, M.M., Arizona State University

Rekha Gajanan, Adjunct Instructor of International Studies, M.A., University of Delhi

Bruce S. Gallagher, Adjunct Instructor of Business Management, M.S., St. Francis College

Susan R. Gleason, Adjunct Instructor of Freshman Seminar, M.S. Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

Mary L. Gracey-Dalton, Adjunct Instructor of Education, M.Ed., Gannon University

Elizabeth C. Greville, Adjunct Instructor of Social Work, M.A., University of Chicago

Mary L. Gustafson, Adjunct Instructor of Freshman Seminar, M.Ed., Dominican University

William Joseph Hannon, Adjunct Instructor of Biology, B.S., University of Pittsburgh

Lindsay E. Hilton Retchless, Adjunct Instructor of Freshman Seminar, MPPM, University of Pittsburgh

Judy Hopkins, Adjunct Instructor of Composition, M.A., Arizona State University

Ann E. Hultberg, Adjunct Instructor of Composition, M.S., Saint Bonaventure University

Ms. Barbara Kelley, Adjunct Instructor of Composition, M.S., St. Bonaveture University

William E. Kline, Adjunct Instructor of Computer Information Systems & Technology, M.S., University of Pittsburgh

Wendy J. Krenzel, Adjunct Instructor of Chemistry, M.S., St. Bonaventure University

John D. Kriner, Adjunct Instructor of Education, DC, Palmer College of Chiropractic

Jeffrey M. Kuleck, Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education, M.S.Ed., Gannon University

Marlene M. Lang, Adjunct Instructor of Composition, M.S., Illinois State University

Raymond R. Learn, Adjunct Instructor of Business Management, J.D., Duquesne University School of Law

Cheri L. Maxson, Adjunct Instructor of Writing, M.F.A., Spalding University

Charles D. Menzies, Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education, M.S., California University of Pennsylvania

Melissa M. Merry, Adjunct Instructor of Education, M.S. Walden University

Danielle F. Michel, Adjunct Instructor of Writing, M.A., St. Bonaventure University

Richard J. Minard, Adjunct Instructor of Art, M.F.A., Rochester Institute of Technology

Anne E. Mormile, Adjunct Instructor of Art, M.F.A., Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

Scotte E. Morris, Adjunct Instructor of Composition, M.A., St. Bonaventure University

Mark Morrison, Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics, M.A., Gannon University

David L. Myslewski, Adjunct Instructor of Music, M.A., University of Pittsburgh

Danielle Newman, Adjunct Instructor of Composition, M.S.Ed., Western Governor’s University

Thomas W. O’Brien, Adjunct Instructor of Petroleum Technology, B.S. University of Pittsburgh

Melissa K. Odorisio, Adjunct Instructor of Chemistry, M.A., SUNY Fredonia

Shannon M. Olson, Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics, M.Ed., Gannon University

Emily A. Parana, Adjunct Instructor of Computer Information Systems and Technology, B.S., University of Pittsburgh

Barbara A. Pedersen, Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics, B.S., University of Pittsburgh

Christina M. Phillips, Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education, M.S., Springfield College

Paul R. Piccioli, Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics, M.A., Gannon University

Bernard J. Picklo Jr, Adjunct Instructor of Astronomy, B.S., University of Pittsburgh

Rebecca A. Reynolds, Adjunct Instructor of Composition, M.S., Walden University

Janice C. Russell, Adjunct Instructor of Education, M.S., St. Bonaventure University

Merriam L. Ryding, Adjunct Instructor of Art, M.A., Vermont College

Matthew P. Salvia, Adjunct Instructor of Composition, ABD, Binghamton University

Susan A. Schenfield, Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education, B.S., Pennsylvania State University

John E. Schlimm II, Adjunct Instructor of Freshman Seminar, Ed.M., Harvard University

Barry J. Shea, Adjunct Instructor of German, M.A., Pennsylvania State University

Chun Yu Shi, Adjunct Instructor of International Studies, M.Ed., Shandong Normal University

Richard L. Shires, Adjunct Instructor of Chemistry, M.S., State University of New York

Stephen T. Skvarka, Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education, B.S., Lock Haven College

Timothy G. Sneeringer, Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education, M.A., Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

Samila Sosic, Adjunct Instructor of Art, M.F.A., Academy of Art University

Holly Spittler, Adjunct Instructor of Freshman Seminar, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Amysue Strickland, Adjunct Instructor of Geology, M.S., University of Southern Mississippi

J. M. Stuckart, Adjunct Instructor of Anthropology, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Sean P. Tingley, Adjunct Instructor of Accounting, M.B.A., St. Bonaventure University

Dianna L. Wadlow, Adjunct Instructor of Social Work, M.S.W., University of Pittsburgh

David Ware, Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics, B.S., University of Pittsburgh

Kim A. Whitney, Adjunct Instructor of Music, B.A., University of Central Florida

Angela C. Wolfe, Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education, M.S.Ed., St. Bonaventure University

Emilee J. Yormick, Adjunct Instructor of Freshman Seminar, M.A., University of Buffalo

Paul Yourchisin, Adjunct Instructor of Education, Ed.D., State University of New York

Carl P. Zandi, Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education, M.A., Gannon College

 

Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences

Warren Fass, Chair
Patricia L. Brougham, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
Helma De Vries-Jordan, Assistant Professor of Political Science
Warren Fass, Associate Professor of Psychology
Richard F. Frederick, Professor of History
Tony Gaskew, Associate Professor of Criminal Justice
Michael Klausner, Associate Professor of Sociology
Helene M. Lawson, Professor of Sociology
Kira M. Leck, Associate Professor of Psychology
Rebecca McHugh, Assistant Professor of Psychology
Gregory L. Page, Associate Professor of Psychology
Stephen F. Robar, Associate Professor of Political Science
David Schummer, Visiting Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Marvin E. Thomas, Professor of History
Helma G. E. De Vries-Jordan, Assistant Professor of Political Science

Division of Biological and Health Sciences

Mary Mulcahy, Chair
Mary Boser, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Martha Dibble, Instructor of Nursing
Mary Dinger, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Lisa Fiorentino, Associate Professor of Nursing
Douglas Graham, Instructor of Athletic Training
Tammy Haley, Associate Professor of Nursing
Jason Honeck, Assistant Professor of Athletic Training
Orin James, Instructor of Biology
Mark Kelley, Assistant Professor of Sports Medicine
David Merwine, Associate Professor of Biology
Mary Mulcahy, Associate Professor of Biology
Connie Perkins, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Denise Piechnik, Assistant Professor of Biology
Sarah Rufell, Assistant Professor of Biology
Zachary Stark, Instructor of Exercise Science
Jean Truman, Associate Professor of Nursing
Lauren Yaich, Associate Professor of Biology

 

Division of Communication and the Arts

Jeffrey Guterman, Chair
Carys Evans-Corrales, Professor of Spanish
Kevin Ewert, Professor of Theater
Joshua Groffman, Assistant Professor of Music
Jeffrey Guterman, Associate Professor of Communications
Tracee Howell, Assistant Professor of Composition
Catherine Kula, Visiting Instructor of Composition
Anna Lemnitzer, Assistant Professor of Art
Nancy Mccabe, Professor of Writing
‘Biodun Ogundayo, Associate Professor of French and Comparative Literature
James Salvo, Assistant Professor of Communication
Gary Tessmer, Assistant Professor of Composition
Donald Ulin, Associate Professor of English
Timothy Ziaukas, Professor of Public Relations

Division of Management and Education

Shailendra Gajanan, Chair
Wayne Brinda, Associate Professor of Education
Wes Chiang, Assistant Professor of Marketing
Jonathan Chitiyo, Assistant Professor of Education
John Crawford, Assistant Professor of Business Management
Donna Dombek, Associate Professor of Education
Jennifer Forney, Instructor of Hospitality Management
Shailendra Gajanan, Professor of Economics
Lorna Hardin, Assistant Professor of Accounting
Ernest Kallenbach Jr., Assistant Professor of Accounting
Michelle Klinek, Assistant Professor of Health & PE
Donald Lewicki, Associate Professor of Business Management
Duane Mitchell, Assistant Professor of Business Management
Gautam Mukerjee, Associate Professor of Economics
Keary Rouff, Associate Professor of Sport and Recreation Management
Ye (Ken) Wang, Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems & Technology
Shushan Zhao, Assistant Professor of Computer Information Systems & Technology

Division of Physical and Computational Sciences

Yong-Zhuo Chen, Chair
Marius Buliga, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Yong-Zhou Chen, Professor of Mathematics
Jon Draeger, Associate Professor of Chemistry
Hallie Kleiner, Director of the Mathematics Learning Center and Instructor of Mathematics
Mihaela-Christina Drignei, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Ovidiu Frantescu, Assistant Professor of Petroleum Technology
Matthew Kropf, Assistant Professor of Natural Sciences/Petroleum Technology
Ronald Mattis, Associate Professor of Engineering
Francis Mulcahy, Associate Professor of Chemistry
Andrea Robbins, Instructor of Chemistry
Daniel Sadowsky, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
David Soriano, Associate Professor of Chemistry
Klaus Wuersig, Associate Professor of Engineering
Hashim Yousif, Professor of Physics
Yong-Zhuo Chen, Professor of Mathematics

Emeriti Faculty and Administrators (Chronological Listing)

Dr. Patricia J. Bianco, Professor Emerita of Theatre

Dr. August R. Freda, Professor Emeritus of Engineering

Dr. Erik G. R. Nakjavani, Professor Emeritus of Humanities

Dr. Jean Ross-Franklin, Associate Professor Emerita of Sociology

Dr. Richard E. McDowell, President Emeritus of the University of Pittsburgh at Bradford

Dr. Carol A. Baker, Professor Emerita of Biology

Dr. Edgar M. Hopkins, Associate Professor Emeritus of Geology

Dr. Andrew A. Dzirkalis, Associate Professor Emeritus of Political Science

Dr. David L. Myslewski, Associate Professor Emeritus of English

Dr. Samuel D. Fohr, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy

Mr. John Slimick, Associate Professor Emeritus of Computer Science

Mr. Richard S. Nelson, Associate Professor Emeritus of Business Management

Dr. J. Michael Stuckart, Associate Professor Emeritus of Anthropology

Dr. Assad I. Panah, Professor Emeritus of Geology

Ms. Isabelle Champlin, Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Staff

Administration

Livingston Alexander, President
James L. Baldwin, Vice President for Enrollment Management
Jill M. Ballard, Executive Director of Institutional Advancement and Managing Director of Bradford Educational Foundation
Pat Frantz Cercone, Executive Director of Communications and Marketing
Richard T. Esch, Vice President for Business Affairs
K. James Evans, Vice President and Dean of Student Affairs
Raymond R. Geary, Executive Director of the Division of Continuing Education and Regional Development
Steven E. Hardin, Vice President and Dean of Academic Affairs
Christy Clark, Executive Assistant to the President

Office of the President

Livingston Alexander, President
Christy Clark, Executive Assistant to the President
Barbara J. Uscinski, Administrative Assistant
Ann Robinson, Director of Sponsored Programs
Lisa Fiorentino, Director of the Center for Rural Health Practice
Matthew Kropf, Director of the Energy Institute

Admissions

Alexander P. Nazemetz, Associate Vice President of Enrollment Management and Director of Admissions
Robert C. Dilks Jr., Assistant Vice President of Enrollment Management and Director of Transfer and Nontraditional Student Recruitment
Vicky L. Pingie, Associate Director of Admissions
Tad M. Haight, Assistant Director of Admissions
Cynthia A. Nowacki, Assistant Director of Admissions,Transfer and Nontraditional Student Counselor
Patrick James, Admissions Counselor
Christopher Turton, Admissions Counselor
Stacey M. Colosimo, Administrative Assistant
 

Academic Affairs

Steven E. Hardin, Vice President and Dean of Academic Affairs
Stephen F. Robar, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs
Jean Truman, Assistant to the Dean of Academic Affairs/Associate Professor of Nursing
Anne Morgan, Financial Assistant and Office Manager, Academic Affairs
Lori J. Smith, Financial Assistant and Office Manager, Academic Affairs
Bernard J. Picklo, Jr., Academic Technology Integrator
Yong-Zhuo Chen, Chair of the Division of Physical and Computational Sciences
Janet M. Shade, Administrative Assistant, Division of Physical and Computational Sciences
Warren Fass, Chair of the Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Brenda Rich Brandon, Administrative Assistant, Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Shailendra N. Gajanan, Chair of the Division of Management and Education
Nancy A. Kloss, Administrative Assistant, Division of Management and Education
Jody A. Randolph, Database Manager/Administrative Assistant for Education and Hospitality Management
Jeffrey C. Guterman, Chair of the Division of Communication and the Arts
Kim Whitney, Administrative Assistant, Division of Communication and the Arts
Mary Mulcahy, Chair of the Division of Biological and Health Sciences
Laurie B. Dennis, Administrative Assistant, Division of Biological and Health Sciences

Academic Support Services

Susan R. Gleason, Director of the Academic Advising Center
Jodi Burns, Academic Advisor
Angela Wolfe, Tutor Coordinator, Academic Coaching and Tutoring Center
Carma L. Horner, Disability Resources and Services Coordinator
Judy A. Cameron, Administrative Assistant, Academic Coaching and Tutoring Center
Kimberly Marcellin, Program Manager, TRiO Student Support Services
Kathryn Andrews, Retention Specialist
Erik Austin, Academic Advisor, TRiO Student Support Services
Stacie A. Salerno, Administrative Assistant, TRiO Student Support Services
Hallie Kleiner, Director of the Mathematics Learning Center
Andrea M. Robbins,  Co-Director of the Mathematics Learning Center
Dr. Tracee Howell, Director of the Writing Center
Catherine Kula, Assistant Director of the Writing Center

Arts Programming

Patty M. Colosimo, Coordinator of Arts Programming
Matthew Hileman, Manager/Docent of the Marilyn Horne Museum and Exhibit Center
Taylor Morse, Technical Director
Courtney Mealy, Office Assistant

Athletics and Recreational Sports

Bret Butler, Director of Athletics and Recreational Sports
Doug Alban, Head Coach for Men’s and Women’s Swimming
Scott Elliott, Sports Information Director
Marquis Walker, Head Coach for Women’s Soccer
Richard L. Kahle, Facilities and Fitness Center Coordinator
Justina Skamai, Head Athletic Trainer
Sean Brown, Head Coach for Women’s Basketball
Tim Sneeringer, Director of Recreation, Intramurals, and Aquatics
Britt Moore, Head Coach for Men’s Basketball
Nathan Whitehurst, Head Coach for Men’s Soccer
Tina M. Phillips, Assistant AD and Head Coach for Women’s Softball
Thomas Roof, Head Coach for Women’s Volleyball
Susan A. Schenfield, Head Coach for Men’s and Women’s Tennis
Keith G. Stauffer, Head Coach for Men’s Golf (Part-Time)
Andy Spring, Head Coach for Women’s Bowling (Part-Time)
Lori Faulkner, Administrative Assistant

Auxiliary Services

Rhett F. Kennedy, Director of Auxiliary and Outreach Services
Leasa A. Maley, Manager of the Panther Shop
Tammy R. Luciano, Panther Shop Sundries Buyer
Jill M. Race, Panther Shop Textbook Buyer
Alan Hancock, Panther Shop On-Line Store Associate
Marne McAvoy, Mail Center Clerk
Donald O. Johnson, Mail Deliverer
 

 

Business Affairs

Richard T. Esch, Vice President for Business Affairs
Steven E. Williams, Senior Accountant
Julie A. Mcguire, Accounting Specialist
Shawn Llewellyn, Purchasing Coordinator
Barbara A. Burkhouse, Administrative Assistant to Business Affairs
Kathy L. Moonan, Manager of Accounts Payable
Jenna Swanson, Human Resources and Payroll Assistant
Jessica South, Payroll Specialist
Sofia Brien, Manager of Human Resources
Joel Meyer, General Manager of Dining Services
Ben Dansberger, Executive Chef
Mary Beth Huestis, Catering Manager, Dining Services
Case Degroff, Retail Manager, Dining Services
Mary Smith, Office Manager, Dining Services

Campus Police and Safety

Richard Harsen, Director of Campus Police and Safety
Mark E. Burns, Assistant Director of Campus Police and Safety
Jason Daugherty, Campus Police Officer
Amber T. Black, Campus Police Officer
Alex Suppa, Campus Police Sergeant
Shayne Miller, Campus Police Officer
Thomas Munn, Campus Police Officer
Donny Neel, Campus Police Officer
Tim Nicastro, Campus Police Officer
Dakota Shelley, Campus Police Officer
Michael Thomas, Campus Police Officer
Michael Ward, Campus Police Officer
Roxie Vanderpoel, Switchboard Operator and Administrative Assistant
Jennifer Jordan, Switchboard Operator and Administrative Assistant

Center for Rural Health Practice

Lisa Fiorentino, Director of the Center for Rural Health Practice
Shelley Whitman, Administrative Assistant

Communications and Marketing

Pat Frantz Cercone, Executive Director of Communications and Marketing
Kimbery Marcott Weinberg, Assistant Director of Communications and Marketing
Amy L. Ward, Web Manager
Laurie Dufford, Administrative Assistant
James Pascarella Jr, Web Programmer
Ashley Young, Digital Media Coordinator

Computing, Telecommunications, and Media Services

Donald C. Lewicki, Director of Computing, Telecommunications, and Media Services
William E. Kline, Director of Desktop/User Services
Robert J. Ellison, Systems Architect
Steven D. Ellison, Technical Analyst II
Emily A. Parana, Technical Analyst II
Megan Uscinski, Technical Analyst II
Gregory W. Miller, Network and Media Systems Analyst
Cathy S. Reiley, Coordinator of User Services

Continuing Education and Regional Development

Raymond R. Geary, Executive Director of the Division of Continuing Education and Regional Development
Tricia Wilt, Administrative Assistant
Randal D. Stiles, Business Operations Manager
Lynette M. Campogiani, Conference Services Manager
Kimberly D. Rublee, Conference Services Manager
 

Facilities Management

Peter J. Buchheit, Director of Facilities Management
Jacqueline M. Bosworth, Administrative Assistant
Stanley Guy Austin, Maintenance Worker III
David L. Clark, Maintenance Worker III
Ryan Labrozzi, Maintenance Worker III
John W. Mcgriff, Maintenance Worker III
David Vecellio, Maintenance Worker III
Jonathan Prosser, Maintenance Worker III
David A. Dixon, Maintenance Worker II
Kevin D. Niver, Maintenance Worker II
Nicholas Comilla, Maintenance Worker II
Jeffrey S. Valerius, Maintenance Worker II
Matthew Foerstner, Maintenance Worker II
Robert McCann, Maintenance Worker II

 

Financial Aid

Melissa J. Ibañez, Associate Vice President of Enrollment Management and Director of Financial Aid
Deborah A. Woodley, Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Kimberly R. Boyer, Financial Aid Counselor
Sarah E. Boser, Financial Aid Counselor
Mamdy Colosimo, Administrative Assistant

Hanley Library

Marietta A. Frank, Director of the T. Edward and Tullah Hanley Library
Kimberly M. Bailey, Reference/Instruction Librarian
Jean A. Luciano, Interlibrary Loan and Cataloging Specialist
Mary Kafferlin, Serials/Cataloging Specialist
Katherine Nussbaum, Circulation Supervisor
Dianna Beaver, Acquisitions/Special Collections Specialist
Catherine Baldwin, Instruction Services Librarian

Institutional Advancement

Jill M. Ballard, Executive Director of Institutional Advancement and Managing Director of Bradford Educational Foundation
Shawn W. Murray, Manager of Advancement Operations
Lindsay E. Retchless, Director of Alumni Relations
Christine L. Tyler, Asistant Director of Annual Giving
Joelle A. Warner, Manager of Donor Services
Francine Stewart, Administrative Assistant

Registrar and Enrollment Services

James L. Baldwin, Vice President of Enrollment Management 
Christina A. Marrone, Registrar and Director of Enrollment Services
Diane L. Null, Data Coordinator
Karen J. Branch, Enrollment Services Assistant
Karen L. Strotman, Enrollment Services Assistant
Gerry M. Vogt, Enrollment Services Assistant

Student Affairs

K. James Evans, Vice President and Dean of Student Affairs
Ronald S. Binder, Associate Dean of Student Affairs and Director of Judicial Affairs
Holly J. Spittler, Associate Dean of Student Affairs and Director of Career Services
Leslie L. Rhinehart, Director of Counseling Services
Nicole A. Stark, Director of Student Health Services
Tonya J. Ackley, Coordinator of Community Engagement and the Harriett B. Wick Chapel
Emilee Yormick, Assistant Director of Residence Life
Ryan Coll, Assistant Director of Residence Life
Christina L. Graham, Director of Student Activities
Elizabeth C. Greville, Counselor, Counseling Services
Marcia A. Avey, Administrative Assistant, Student Health and Counseling Services
Denise D. Perkins, Administrative Assistant, Residential Life and Housing
Shannon M. Ridenour, Club Accounts Assistant
Melissa A. Stiles, Administrative Assistant, Student Affairs

Administrative Officers of the University

Patrick D. Gallagher PhD, Chancellor and Chief Executive Officer
Patricia E. Beeson, PhD, Provost and Senior Vice Chancellor
Arthur S. Levine, MD, Senior Vice Chancellor for Health Sciences and Dean of the School of Medicine
Jerome Cochran, JD, Executive Vice Chancellor
Arthur G. Ramicone, MBA, Chief Financial Officer
Amy K. Marsh, MBA, Chief Investment Officer and Treasurer
P. Jerome Richey, JD, General Counsel
B. Jean Ferketish, PHD, Secretary of The Board of Trustees and Assistant to The Chancellor

University of Pittsburgh Board of Trustees

Ruggero J. Aldisert*
Jane Bilewicz Allred
John A. Barbour
J. David Barnes*
G. Nicholas Beckwith III
Steven C. Beering *
Thomas G. Bigley*
Eva Tansky Blum, Chairperson-Elect
Suzanne W. Broadhurst
Douglas M. Browning
Michael A. Bryson
Frank V. Cahouet*
Mary Ellen Callahan
David C. Chavern
John G. Conomikes*
Tom Corbett**
Jay Costa Jr.
James P. Covert
George A. Davidson Jr.*
Catherine D. Deangelis
Herbert P. Douglas Jr.*
Carolyn Dumaresq**
Helen S. Faison*
D. Michael Fisher*
Rich Fitzgerald**
Bradley J. Franc
Brian Generalovich
Deborah J. Gillotti
E. Jeanne Gleason*
J. Roger Glunt*
Ira J. Gumberg
Craig A. Hartburg
Robert M. Hernandez
Dawne S. Hickton
Henry L. Hillman*
Sy Holzer
Earl F. Hord*
Thomas O. Johnson II
A. Alice Kindling*
Thomas M. Kurtz
Terry Laughlin
Paul E. Lego*
William K. Lieberman
Robert G. Lovett
Roberta A. Luxbacher
John A. Maher III
F. James Mccarl III
Larry J. Merlo
George L. Miles Jr.*
Frank E. Mosier*
Alfred L. Moyé*
Martha Hartle Munsch
Marlee S. Myers
Mark A. Nordenberg
Morgan K. O’Brien, Vice Chairperson
Thomas H. O’Brien*
Anthony J.F. O’Reilly*
Robert A. Paul*
William Peduto**
John H. Pelusi Jr.
Robert P. Randall
Thomas E. Richards
James C. Roddey*
Farrell Rubenstein*
Bryant J Salter
Brenton L. Saunders
Keith E. Schaefer
Herbert S. Shear
Richard P. Simmons*
Jack D. Smith
Charles M. Steiner
William E. Strickland Jr.
John A. Swanson
Burton M. Tansky*
Dick Thornburgh*
Tracy Thomas Travis
Stephen R. Tritch, Chairperson
Thomas J. Usher*
Thomas L. Vankirk
Peter C. Varischetti
John J. Verbanac
Sam S. Zacharias
Edward P. Zemprelli*

*Emeritus
**Ex Officio

Source: Office of the Secretary, October 2014

Centers, Institutes, Laboratories, and Clinics

University Centers and Institutes 1

Learning Research and Development Center
University Center for Social and Urban Research
University Center for International Studies
University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute

Centers, Institutes, Laboratories, and Clinics by School

Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Academic Resource Center
Allegheny Observatory
Behavioral Physiology Laboratory
Center for American Politics and Society
Center for Combinatorial Chemistry
Center for Experimental Game Theory
Center for Industry Studies
Center for Parallel, Distributed, and Intelligent Systems
Clinical Psychology Center
Economic Policy Institute
Economics Computer Laboratory
English Language Institute
Robert Henderson Language Media Center
Humanities Center
Institute for Statistics and Applications
Less Commonly Taught Languages Center
Math Assistance Center
Pittsburgh Bacteriophage Institute
Pymatuning Laboratory of Ecology
Robert Henderson Language Media Center
Surface Science Center
Western Pennsylvania Writing Project
World History Center
The Writing Center
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

College of General Studies

McCarl Center for Nontraditional Student Success
Osher Lifelong Learning Center

Graduate School of Public and International Affairs

Center for Disaster Management
Innovation Clinic
Johnson Institute for Responsible Leadership Non-Profit Clinic

Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

Katz Graduate School of Business

Artificial Intelligence Management Laboratory
Center for Economic Education
Center for Executive Education
Center for Health and Care Work
David Berg Center for Ethics and Leadership
Institution for Entrepreneurial Excellence, which includes:

Agricultural Entrepreneurial
Entrepreneurial Fellows Center
The Family Enterprise Center
PantherlabWorks
Small Business Development Center,

Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

School of Education

Center for Urban Education
Institute for Higher Education Management
Institute for International Studies in Education
Motor Behavior Laboratory
Office of Child Development
Physical Activity and Weight Management Research Center
Pittsburgh Learning Policy Center
Reading Center

Swanson School of Engineering

Basic Metals Processing Research Institute
Center for Bioengineering
Center for Complex Engineered Multifunctional Materials
Center for Energy
Center for Medical Innovation
Center for National Preparedness
Center for Sustainable Transportation
Engineering Education Research Center
Engineering Research Center in Biometallics
Manufacturing Assistance Center
Mascaro Center for Sustainable Innovation
Materials-Micro Characterazation Center
Musculoskeletal Research Center
Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) Center of Excellence
Swanson Center for Micro and Nano Systems
Swanson Center for Product Innovation
Swanson Institute for Technical Excellence
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

School of Law

Civil Practice Law Clinic
Environmental Law Clinic
Family Law Clinic
Immigration Law Clinic
Innovation Practice Institute
Low Income Taxpayer Clinic
Securities Arbitration Clinic
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

Graduate School of Public and International Affairs

Center for Disaster Management
Center for Metropolitan Studies
Graduate School of Public and International Affairs Nonprofit Clinic
Innovation Clinic
Johnson Institute for Responsible Leadership
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

Social Work

Center on Race and Social Problems

School of Information Sciences

Decision Systems Laboratory
Geoinformatics Laboratory
Institute for Information Ethics and Policy
Laboratory of Education and Research on Security Assured Information Systems (LERSAIS)
Teaching and Learning Research Lab
Sara Fine Institute for Interpersonal Behavior and Technology
Teaching and Learning Research Lab
U/Lab
Visual Information Systems Center (VISC)
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

Centers, Institutes, Laboratories, and Clinics by School: Health Sciences

School of Dental Medicine

Center for Craniofacial and Dental Genetics
Center for Craniofacial Regeneration
Center for Dental Health Research in Appalachia
Center for Dental Informatics
Center for Patients with Special Needs
Dental Registry and DNA Repository
Multidisciplinary Implant Center
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

School of Nursing

Center for Research and Evaluation
Center for Research in Chronic Disorders
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

School of Pharmacy

Center for Education and Drug Abuse Research
Center for Pharmacogenetics
Computation Chemical Genomics Center
Pharmacodynamic Research Center
Pharmacoinformatics and Outcomes Research
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

Graduate School of Public Health

Center for Aging and Population Health
Center for Free Radical and Antioxidant Biochemistry
Center for Healthy Aging
Center for Healthy Environments and Community
Center for Global Health
Center for Maternal and Child Health Leadership in Public
Health Social Work
Center for Minority Health
Center for Occupational Biostatistics and Epidemiology
Center for Public Health Practice
Center for Public Health Preparedness
Center for Research on Health and Sexual Orientation
Center for Rural Health Practice
Clinical Oncology Program Biostatistical Center
Epidemiology Data Center
Models of Infectious Disease Agent Study National Center of Excellence
Patient Education Reference Center
Pennsylvania and Ohio Public Health Training Center
Pennsylvania Medicaid Policy Center
Pennsylvania/Mid-Atlantic AIDS Education and Training Center
Pennsylvania Prevention Project
Public Health Dynamics Laboratory
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

School of Medicine

Advanced Center for Interventions and Services Research for Late
Life Mood Disorders
Alzheimer Disease Research Center
Asthma, Allergy, and Airway Research Center
Asthma Institute
Brain Trauma Research Center
Center for ALS Research
Center for Advanced Brain Magnetic Imaging
Center for Biologic Imaging
Center for Detection, Diagnosis, and Intervention in Dementia
Center for Endovascular and Exovascular Therapy
Center for Modeling Pulmonary Immunity
Center for Primary Care Community-Based Research
Center for Research in Reproductive Physiology
Center for Research on Emergency Medical Services
Center of Excellence in Autism Research
Cranial Nerve Disorders Program
Cystic Fibrosis Research Center
Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Research Center
Emergency Response Human Performance Laboratory
General Infectious Diseases Clinical Program
Hartford Foundation Center for Excellence in Geriatric Medicine
HIV/AIDS Clinical Research Program
Lung Translational Genomics Center
Neurosurgical Oncology Center
Neurosurgical Spine Services Division
Obesity/Nutrition Research Center
Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences Research Center
Otolaryngology Research Center
Pittsburgh Center for Pain Research
Pittsburgh Institute for Neurodegenerative Diseases
Safar Center for Resuscitation
Translational Neuroscience Program
Udall Center for Parkinson’s Research
Vascular Medicine Institute
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Center for Assistive and Rehabilitative Technology- Hiram G. Andrews Center
Cognitive Skills Enhancement Program-Hiram G. Andrews Center
Engineering Research Center-Quality of Life Technology
Neuromuscular Research Laboratory
Rehabilitation Engineering Research Center on Spinal Card Injury
Rehabilitation Engineering Research Center in Telerehabilitation
Rehabilitation Engineering Research Center on Wheelchair Transportation Safety
Wheeled Mobility Research Center
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

Centers, Institutes, Laboratories, and Clinics: Other Academic Units and the Regional Campuses

Office of the Provost

Center for Instructional Development and Distance Education
Center for Philosophy of Science

Student Affairs

Student Health Service
University Counseling Center

University Center for International Studies

African Studies Program
Asian Studies Center
Center for Latin American Studies
Center for Performing Arts of India
Center for Russian and East European Studies
European Studies Center
European Union Center of Excellence
Global Studies Center
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

University Library System

Center for American Music
Johnstown Campus
John P. and Joyce Murtha Center for Continuing Education and Professional Development

Greensburg Campus

The Westmoreland Heritage

Titusville Campus

George J. Barco Center for Continuing Education

Bradford Campus

Allegheny Institute of Natural History
Business Resource Center
Center for Rural Health Practice
Energy Institute

Centers, Institutes, Laboratories, and Clinics: Jointly-Administered Centers

Graduate School of Public and International Affairs/Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business

Center for Conflict Resolution and Negotiation

Graduate School of Public and International Affairs/University Center for International Studies

Global Studies Program
Matthew B. Ridgway Center for International Security Studies, which includes the Ford Institute for Human Security

Health Sciences

Center for Clinical Pharmacology
Center for Continuing Education in the Health Sciences
Center for Environmental Oncology
Center for Injury Research and Control
Division of Laboratory Animal Resources
Facial Nerve Center
Genomics and Proteomics Core Laboratories
Head and Neck Cancer Specialized Program of Research Excellence
Institute for Clinical Research Education
Lung Cancer Specialized Program of Research Excellence
Oral Cancer Center
Pittsburgh AIDS Center for Treatment
Systems Neuroscience Institute

Health Sciences/Bioengineering

Human Movement and Balance Laboratories
Magnetic Resonance Research Center
Medical Virtual Reality Center
Musculoskeletal Research Center
Pepper Center

Health Sciences/Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh/Magee Womans Hospital and Research Institute

Pittsburgh Cytogenetics Laboratory
Disabilities Resource Center

Health Sciences/UPMC Health System

Center for Assistive Technology
Center for Biosecurity
Center for Environmental Oncology
Center for Sports Medicine
Center for Vaccine Research
Clinical and Translational Science Institute
Neuromuscular Research Laboratory
Peter M. Winter Institute of Simulation Education and Research (WISER)
Swallowing Disorders Center

Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business/University Center for International Studies

International Business Center

Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences of Arts and Sciences/Swanson School of Engineering

Center for Molecular and Materials Simulations
Center for Simulation and Modeling
Petersen Institute of NanoScience and Engineering

Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences of Arts and Sciences/Health Sciences2

Drug Discovery Institute

Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences of Arts and Sciences/Health Sciences2/School of Law

Center for Bioethics and Health Law

Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences of Arts and Sciences/School of Medicine

Center for Neuroanatomy with Neurotropic Viruses
Center for Neuroscience
Conte Center for the Neuroscience of Mental Disorders
Pittsburgh Institute for Neurodegenerative Diseases
University Community Leaders and Individuals with Disabilities Center

School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences/Swanson School of Engineering/VA Pittsburgh Health Care System/UPMC Health System

Human Engineering Research Laboratories
University of Pittsburgh Model Center on Spinal Card Injury

School of Information Sciences/Graduate School of Public Health/School of Medicine

Center for National Preparedness

School of Law/University Center for International Studies

Center for International Legal Education

School of Medicine/Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh

Benedum Pediatric Trauma Program
Pediatric Center for Neuroscience
Pediatric Neurotrama Center

School of Medicine/Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh/Magee-Womens Hospital and Research Institute

Fetal Diagnosis and Treatment Center
Pittsburgh Diabetes Institute

School of Medicine/Magee-Womens Hospital and Research Institute

Pregnancy and Diabetes Center
Center for Family Planning Research
Center for Fertility and Reproductive Endocrinology
Center for Research in Continence and Pelvic Floor Disorders
Ovarian Cancer Center of Excellence
Pittsburgh Development Center

School of Medicine/UPMC Health System

Affect Regulation and Adolescent Brain Center
Audiology Center
Benedum Geriatric Center
Brachial Plexus and Peripheral Nerve Injury Center and Clinic
Brain and Spine Injury Center
Charles T. Campbell Ophthalmic Microbiology Laboratory
Cardiovascular Institute
Center for Clinical Neurophysiology
Center for Diabetes and Endocrinology
Center for Emergency Medicine of Western Pennsylvania
Center for Balance Disorder
Center for Hemochromatosis and Iron Overload Disorders
Center for Image-Guided Neurosurgery
Center for Integrative Medicine
Center for Intestinal Health And Nutrition Support
Center for Liver Diseases
Center for Overcoming Problem Eating
Center for Women’s Digestive Health
Comprehensive Epilepsy Center
Comprehensive Lung Center
Comprehensive Pain Center
Cosmetic Surgery and Skin Health Center
Cutaneous Oncology Center
Digestive Disorders Clinic
Emphysema Resource Center
Eye Center
Gastrointestinal Cancer Prevention and Treatment Center
Heart, Lung and Esophageal Surgery Institute
Hillman Cancer Center
Inflammatory Bowel Disease Center
Institute of Aging
Institute for Doctor-Patient Communication
Institute to Enhance Palliative Care
Institute for Rehabilitation and Research
Raymond E. Jordan Center for Balance Disorders
LHAS Women’s Heart Center
Late-Life Depression Evaluation and Treatment Center
McGowan Institute for Regenerative Medicine
Neurogastroenterology and Motility Center
Osteoporosis Prevention and Treatment Center
Spasticity Evaluation and Treatment Institute
Pancreas and Biliary Center
Minimally Invasive Endoneurosurgery Center
Position Emissions Tomography Center
Simmons Center for Interstitial Lung Diseases
Center for Sleep Medicine
Sinus and Allergy Center
STAR Center (Services for Teens at Risk)
Stroke Institute
Thomas E. Starzl Transplantation Institute
University of Pittsburgh Headache Center
Vascular Medicine Institute
Weight Management Center
Paul Wellstone Muscular Dystrophy Cooperative Research Center
Western Psychiatric Institute and Clinic
Late-Life Mood Disorder Evaluation and Treatment Center

School of Medicine/VA Pittsburgh Health Care System

Geriatric Research Education and Clinical Center
Center for Health Equity and Research Promotion

University of Pittsburgh/Carnegie Mellon University

Brain Imaging Research Center
Center for the Neural Basis of Cognition
Real-time Outbreak and Disease Surveillance Laboratory
Pittsburgh Center for Social History
Pittsburgh Mind/Body Center
Pittsburgh NMR Center for Biomedical Research

University of Pittsburgh/Carnegie Mellon University/Duquesne University/UPMC Health System/Windber Research Institute

Pittsburgh Tissue Engineering Initiative

University of Pittsburgh/Carnegie Mellon University/Westinghouse Electric Corporation

Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

University-wide

Institute of Politics

1 Centers and institutes in the category “University Centers and Institutes” are distinguished by organizational permanence, programmatic autonomy, and an annual operating budget fiscally independent of any other academic, research, and/or service unit.

2 Centers and institutes listed are jointly-administered by two or more schools of the Health Sciences, which includes: Graduate School of Public Health, School of Dental Medicine, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences, School of Nursing, School of Pharmacy, and School of Medicine.

Note: The centers, institutes, laboratories, and clinics listed are University of Pittsburgh or University affiliated organizations. They are either single or multidisciplinary in scope, and are generally involved in some combination of education, research or service activities. Each center, institute, laboratory, and clinic is listed under the name of the unit with which it is associated.

The Office of Management Information and Analysis modifies this listing throughout the year.