Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

Skip to Main Content
search
University of Pittsburgh Bradford    
2020-2021 Bradford Campus Catalog 
  
 
  May 17, 2021
 
2020-2021 Bradford Campus Catalog

Administrative Officers, Schools, and Campuses



Advisory Board Members

Elected Members                      

Timothy J. Asinger
Gregory P. Bauer
Gregory W. Booth
Thomas R. Bromeley
John W. Bryner III
Jack Campbell, Jr. ‘67-‘69
R. Michael Carlson
William W. Chapman ‘86
John M. Cleland, Past Chair
Carlyle C. Conn ‘73-‘75
Joseph C. DeMott, Jr
Martin J. Digel
George B. Duke
Robert C. Esch
Susan I. Evans
Timothy B. Fannin ‘78
Frederick W. Fesenmyer
Howard L. Fesenmyer
John R. Foerstner ‘79
Donald J. Fredeen
Pamela B. Fredeen
Frederick W. Gallup
Andrea Gonzalez
Stephen P. Grillo
James D. Guelfi
Craig A. Hartburg ‘73-‘75,              
Immediate PastChair
David G. Higie ‘74-‘76
William F. Higie*
Mary M. Huber
Richard S. Johnson ‘88-‘90
Kenneth C. Kane
Ann O. Kessel*
William J. Krieg ‘64-‘66
Douglas E. Kuntz ‘88
William J. Leven, Jr.
Christopher L. Luke ‘94
Sandra Macfarlane ‘80-‘82
John M. Marasco
Julie A. Marasco
Richard A. Masson
Raymond W. McMahon
Madeline B. Miles
Christopher D. Napoleon ‘87-‘88
Elaine F. Northrup ‘68-‘69
Ron Orris
Jill M. Owens ‘93
Mark Paup
George Repchick ‘82
JoAnne Ryan ‘99
John H. Satterwhite ‘65-‘67
Robert L. Saunders, Secretary 
Jeannine Schoenecker, Chair
Richard B. Seager
John W. Seltzer ‘72-74
Susan H. Silvestri ‘72-‘74
Robert W. Simon
William P. Slivinski
Stacy Sorokes Wallace ‘01
Joseph Yaros

Emeritus Members (*Deceased)


Robert B. Bromeley *
Bert Fisher *
Robert D. Galey *
Harvey L. Golubock*
Kenneth M. Jadlowiec
Dennis W. Lowery ‘63-‘65 *
William Mackowski *
Edwin J. Medden *
Virginia L. Miles *
J. Michael Mitchell
James E. O’Mara ‘96 *
John R. Osborne, Jr.
D. Harvey Phillips *
Henry P. Pruch *
Lester Rice *
Mary Gruber Swarts *
Robert H. Wick *
Hilton L. Woodruff

Ex Officio Members


Catherine Koverola -President/UPB
Sara Andrews - OECD’79 - North Central PA Regional Planning & Development Commission
Gary Buchsen - Superintendent/Kane
Martin T. Causer - State Representative’96
Danielle Munksgard Pearson - PBAA Chair
Dennis Crotzer - Superintendent/Johnsonburg 
Linda Devlin - ANFMatt Gabler - State Representative
Sherri Geary - McKean County
vacant- Bradford Chamber
Jeff Kepler - Superintendent/Kane
David London - Superintendent/Smethport
Heather McMahon-Vargas Superintendent/Ridgway
Katharine Pude - Superintendent/Bradford
Kathy L. Rapp - State Representative
Joseph B. Scarnati - State Senator
Matthew D. Splain - Superintendent/Otto-Eldred
G. Brian Toth - Superintendent/St. Marys

Honorary Members (*Deceased)


Livingston Alexander
Edwin Clemens *
Sarah B. Dorn *
Fr. Leo Gallina
Harry R. Halloran, Jr.
Marilyn Horne
Richard L. Kessel
Robert B. Laing, Jr.*
Richard E. McDowell
John E. Peterson
R. Dauer Stackpole’65-66 ‘68
D. Blaise Wick
Harriett B. Wick                                                    
 

Full -time Faculty

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

Kimberly M. Bailey, Reference/Instruction Librarian, M.L.I.S., University of Pittsburgh

Catherine A. Baldwin, Visiting Librarian 1, M.A., Manhattanville College

Benjamin Bickford, Assistant Professor of Nursing, M.S.N., Drexel University

Mary K. Boser, Assistant Professor of Nursing, M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Wayne Brinda, Assistant Professor of Education Ed.D., Duquesne University

Marius G. Buliga, Professor of Mathematics, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Jodi Burns, Assistant Professor of Sport and Recreation Management, Ed.D., United States Sports Academy

Yong-Zhuo Chen, Professor of Mathematics, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Wes C. Chiang, Assistant Professor of Marketing, Ph.D., University of Toronto

Jonathan Chitiyo, Assistant Professor of Education, Ph.D., Southern Illinois University

Charles C. Choo, Assistant Professor, Ph.D., University of Notre Dame

Robin Choo, Assistant Professor of Biology, Ph.D., University of Maryland

Adam L. Cilli, Assistant Professor of History, Ph.D., University of Maine,Orono

Diego M. Cortes, Assistant Professor of Communications,

John J. Crawford, Assistant Professor of Business Management, M.B.A., Saint Bonaventure University

Mary Jane Daugherty, Instructor of Nursing, M.S.N., Carlow University

Helma G E de Vries-Jordan, Associate Professor of Political Science, Ph.D., University of Maryland

Martha A. Dibble, Assistant Professor of Nursing, D.N.P., American Sentinel University

Mary A. Dinger, Assistant Professor of Nursing, M.S.N., University of Pittsburgh

Donna M. Dombek, Associate Professor of Education, Ed.D., Marshall University

Jon A. Draeger, Associate Professor of Chemistry, Ph.D., Oklahoma State University

Mihaela-Christina Drignei, Associate Professor of Mathematics, Ph.D., Iowa State University

Kevin A. Ewert, Professor of Theater, Ph.D., University of Birmingham

Warren Fass, Associate Professor of Psychology, Ph.D., Ohio University

Drew Flanagan, Visiting Assistant Professor of History, Ph.D.,Brandeis University

Elizabeth A. Flickner, Visiting Instructor of Nursing, M.S.N., Robert Morris University

Jennifer L. Forney, Instructor of Hospitality Management, M.A.S., Canisius College

Marietta A. Frank, Director and Instruction Librarian, M.A., Hollins University;

Ovidiu D. Frantescu, Assistant Professor of Petroleum Technology, Ph.D., Kent State University

Shailendra N. Gajanan, Associate Professor of Economics, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Tony Gaskew, Professor of Criminal Justice, Ph.D., Nova Southeastern University

Douglas J. Graham, Instructor of Athletic Training, M.S., Canisius College

Jeffrey C. Guterman, Associate Professor of Communications, M.A., Oregon State University

Jason E. Honeck, Assistant Professor of Athletic Training, M.S., Alfred University

Tracee L. Howell, Assistant Professor of Composition, Ph.D., University of Buffalo

Orin A. James, Instructor of Biology, MS, Binghamton University

Max F. Jensen, Visiting Professor of Spanish and Comparative Literature, Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University

Ernest D. Kallenbach, Jr., Assistant Professor of Accounting, M.B.A., St. Bonaventure University

Mark F. Kelley, Assistant Professor of Sports Medicine, Ph.D., Capella University

Michael Klausner, Associate Professor of Sociology, Ph.D., University of Illinois

Hallie L. Kleiner, Director of the Mathematics Learning Center & Instructor of Mathematics, M.S., Rochester Institute of Technology

Michelle R. Klinek, Assistant Professor of Health & PE, Ed.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Matthew M. Kropf, Associate Professor of Natural Sciences/Petroleum Technology, Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University

Catherine Kula, Visiting Instructor of Composition, M.A., Saint Bonaventure University

Nina Lau, Assistant Professor of Nursing, M.S.N., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Kira M. Leck, Associate Professor of Psychology, Ph.D., Texas A&M University

Anna K. Lemnitzer, Assistant Professor of Art, M.F.A., University of Montana

Donald C. Lewicki, Associate Professor of Business Management, M.S., Union College

Ronald E. Mattis, Associate Professor of Engineering, Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University

Nancy G. McCabe, Associate Professor of Writing, Ph.D., University of Nebraska

Patricia McClain, Instructor of Nursing, M.S.N., Carlow University

Rebecca A. McHugh, Assistant Professor of Psychology, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

David K. Merwine, Associate Professor of Biology, Ph.D., University of Alabama at Birmingham

Francis M. Mulcahy, Associate Professor of Chemistry, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Mary N. Mulcahy, Associate Professor of Biology, Ph.D., University of Missouri

‘Biodun J. Ogundayo, Associate Professor of French and Comparative Literature, PhD, State University of New York At Buffalo

Gregory L. Page, Associate Professor of Psychology, Ph.D., University of Nebraska

Sherri Patterson, Instructor of Nursing, M.S.N., Carlow University

Denise Piechnik, Associate Professor of Biology, Ph.D., University of California at Davis

Stephen F. Robar, Associate Professor of Political Science, Ph.D., Northern Arizona University

Andrea M. Robbins, Instructor of Chemistry, M.S., State University of New York At Fredonia

Daniel Sadowsky, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Ph.D., University of Minnesota

Matthew P. Salvia, Visiting Instructor of Composition, ABD, Binghamton University

David Schummer, Visiting Assistant Professor of Philosophy, Ph.D., State University of New York at Buffalo

David S. Soriano, Associate Professor of Chemistry, Ph.D., University of Nebraska

Zachary K. Stark, Instructor of Exercise Science, M.S., California University of Pennsylvania

Gary Tessmer, Assistant Professor of English Composition, M.S., Clarion University of Pennsylvania

Jean Truman, Associate Professor of Nursing, D.N.P., Case Western Reserve University

Donald I. Ulin, Associate Professor of English, PhD, Indiana University

Ye Ken Wang, Associate Professor of Computer Science, PhD, Washington State University

Klaus Wuersig, Associate Professor of Engineering, MS, Clarkson University

Lauren E. Yaich, Associate Professor of Biology, PhD, Vanderbilt University

Birney Young, Visiting Instructor of Communications, M.A., University of Pittsburgh

Hashim A. Yousif, Professor of Physics, PhD, University of Arizona

Shushan Zhao, Assistant Professor of Computer Information Systems & Technology, Ph.D., University of Windsor

Part-time Faculty
 

Lynette M. Campogiani, Adjunct Instructor of Hospitality Management, MPPM, University of Pittsburgh

Stephanie Eckstrom, Adjunct Instructor of Sociology, M.S.W., University of Maryland at Baltimore

Robert J. Ellison, Adjunct Instructor of Computer Information Systems and Technology, M.A.S., University of Denver

Steven D. Ellison, Adjunct Instructor of Computer Information Systems and Technology, B.S., University of Pittsburgh

Susan A. Everetts, Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education, M.Ed., Clarion University

John G. Fedak, Adjunct Instructor of Biology, M.S., Clarion University

Adina L. Frantescu, Adjunct Instructor of Petroleum Technology, Ph.D., Kent State University

Regina C. Gabriel, Adjunct Instructor of Music, M.M., Arizona State University

Rekha Gajanan, Adjunct Instructor of International Studies, M.A., University of Delhi

Arthur Geahr, Adjunct Instructor of Computer Information Systems and Technology, B.S., University of Pittsburgh

Susan R. Gleason, Adjunct Instructor of Freshman Seminar, M.Ed., Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

Matthew Hileman, Adjunct Instructor of Art History, B.A. Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

Lindsay E. Hilton Retchless, Adjunct Instructor of Freshman Seminar, MPPM, University of Pittsburgh

Ann E. Hultberg, Adjunct Instructor of Composition, M.S., Saint Bonaventure University

William E. Kline, Adjunct Instructor of Computer Information Systems & Technology, M.S., University of Pittsburgh

Wendy J. Krenzel, Adjunct Instructor of Chemistry, M.S., St. Bonaventure University

Jeffrey M. Kuleck, Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education, M.S.Ed., Gannon University

Marlene M. Lang, Adjunct Instructor of Composition, M.S., Illinois State University

Scott McKibbin, Adjunct Instructor of Computer Information Systems and Technology, M.B.A.,  Kennesaw State University - University of Georgia

Melissa M. Merry, Adjunct Instructor of Education, M.S. Walden University

Danielle F. Michel, Adjunct Instructor of Writing, M.A., St. Bonaventure University

Richard J. Minard, Adjunct Instructor of Art, M.F.A., Rochester Institute of Technology

Anne E. Mormile, Adjunct Instructor of Art, M.F.A., Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

Scotte E. Morris, Adjunct Instructor of Composition, M.A., St. Bonaventure University

Thomas W. O’Brien, Adjunct Instructor of Petroleum Technology, B.S. University of Pittsburgh

Melissa K. Odorisio, Adjunct Instructor of Chemistry, M.A., SUNY Fredonia

Shannon M. Olson, Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics, M.Ed., Gannon University

Emily A. Parana, Adjunct Instructor of Computer Information Systems and Technology, B.S., University of Pittsburgh

Barbara Pederson, Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics, B.S., University of Pittsburgh

Christina M. Phillips, Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education, M.S., Springfield College

Paul R. Piccioli, Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics, M.A., Gannon University

Bernard J. Picklo Jr, Adjunct Instructor of Astronomy, B.S., University of Pittsburgh

Rebecca Reynolds, Adjunct Instructor of Composition, M.S., Walden University

Janice C. Russell, Adjunct Instructor of Education, M.S., St. Bonaventure University

Merriam L. Ryding, Adjunct Instructor of Art, M.A., Vermont College

John E. Schlimm II, Adjunct Instructor of Freshman Seminar, Ed.M., Harvard University

Richard L. Shires, Adjunct Instructor of Chemistry, M.S., State University of New York

Stephen T. Skvarka, Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education, B.S., Lock Haven College

Samila Sosic, Adjunct Instructor of Art, M.F.A., Academy of Art University

Amysue Strickland, Adjunct Instructor of Geology, M.S., University of Southern Mississippi

J. M. Stuckart, Adjunct Instructor of Anthropology, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Dianna L. Wadlow, Adjunct Instructor of Social Work, M.S.W., University of Pittsburgh

David Ware, Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics, B.S., University of Pittsburgh

Angela C. Wolfe, Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education, M.S.Ed., St. Bonaventure University

Emilee J. Yormick, Adjunct Instructor of Freshman Seminar, M.A., University of Buffalo

Carl P. Zandi, Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education, M.A., Gannon College

Katie Zapel, Adjunct Instructor of Anthropology, M.A., University of Kentucky 

 

Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences

Warren Fass, Chair
Adam L. Cilli, Assistant Professor of History
Helma De Vries-Jordan, Associate Professor of Political Science
Warren Fass, Associate Professor of Psychology
Drew  Flanagan, Visiting Assistant Professor of History
Tony Gaskew, Professor of Criminal Justice
Michael Klausner, Associate Professor of Sociology
Kira M. Leck, Associate Professor of Psychology
Rebecca McHugh, Assistant Professor of Psychology
Gregory L. Page, Associate Professor of Psychology
Stephen F. Robar, Associate Professor of Political Science
David Schummer, Visiting Assistant Professor of Philosophy

Division of Biological and Health Sciences

Lauren Yaich, Chair
Benjamin Bickford, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Mary Boser, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Robin Choo, Assistant Professor of Biology
Mary Jane Daugherty, Instructor of Nursing
Martha Dibble, Instructor of Nursing
Mary Dinger, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Elizabeth Flickner, Visiting Instructor of Nursing
Douglas Graham, Instructor of Athletic Training
Jason Honeck, Assistant Professor of Athletic Training
Orin James, Instructor of Biology
Mark Kelley, Assistant Professor of Sports Medicine
Nina Lau, Assistant Professor of Nursing
Patricia McClain, Instructor of Nursing
David Merwine, Associate Professor of Biology
Mary Mulcahy, Associate Professor of Biology
Sherri Patterson, Instructor of Nursing
Denise Piechnik, Associate Professor of Biology
Zachary Stark, Instructor of Exercise Science
Jean Truman, Associate Professor of Nursing
Lauren Yaich, Associate Professor of Biology

Division of Communication and the Arts

Jeffrey Guterman, Chair
Diego Cortes, Assistant Professor of Communications
Kevin Ewert, Professor of Theater
Joshua Groffman, Assistant Professor of Music
Jeffrey Guterman, Associate Professor of Communications
Tracee Howell, Assistant Professor of Composition
Max F. Jensen, Visiting Professor of Spanish and Comparative Literature
Catherine Kula, Visiting Instructor of Composition
Anna Lemnitzer, Assistant Professor of Art
Nancy McCabe, Professor of Writing
‘Biodun Ogundayo, Associate Professor of French and Comparative Literature
Matthew Salvia, Visiting Instructor of Composition
Gary Tessmer, Assistant Professor of Composition
Donald Ulin, Associate Professor of English
Birney Young, Visiting Instructor of Communications

Division of Management and Education

Shailendra Gajanan, Chair
Wayne Brinda, Associate Professor of Education
Jodi Burns, Assistant Professor of Sports and Recreational Management
Wes Chiang, Assistant Professor of Marketing
Jonathan Chitiyo, Assistant Professor of Education
John Crawford, Assistant Professor of Business Management
Donna Dombek, Associate Professor of Education
Jennifer Forney, Instructor of Hospitality Management
Shailendra Gajanan, Professor of Economics
Ernest Kallenbach Jr., Assistant Professor of Accounting
Michelle Klinek, Assistant Professor of Health & PE
Donald Lewicki, Associate Professor of Business Management
Ye (Ken) Wang, Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems & Technology
Shushan Zhao, Assistant Professor of Computer Information Systems & Technology

Division of Physical and Computational Sciences

Yong-Zhuo Chen, Chair
Marius Buliga, Professor of Mathematics
Charles Choo, Assistant Professor
Yong-Zhou Chen, Professor of Mathematics
Jon Draeger, Associate Professor of Chemistry
Mihaela-Christina Drignei, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Ovidiu Frantescu, Assistant Professor of Petroleum Technology
Hallie Kleiner, Director of the Mathematics Learning Center and Instructor of Mathematics
Matthew Kropf, Associate Professor of Natural Sciences/Petroleum Technology
Ronald Mattis, Associate Professor of Engineering
Francis Mulcahy, Associate Professor of Chemistry
Andrea Robbins, Instructor of Chemistry
Daniel Sadowsky, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
David Soriano, Associate Professor of Chemistry
Klaus Wuersig, Associate Professor of Engineering
Hashim Yousif, Professor of Physics

Emeriti Faculty and Administrators (Chronological Listing)

Dr. Patricia J. Bianco, Professor Emerita of Theatre

Dr. August R. Freda, Professor Emeritus of Engineering

Dr. Erik G. R. Nakjavani, Professor Emeritus of Humanities

Dr. Jean Ross-Franklin, Associate Professor Emerita of Sociology

Dr. Richard E. McDowell, President Emeritus of the University of Pittsburgh at Bradford

Dr. Carol A. Baker, Professor Emerita of Biology

Dr. Edgar M. Hopkins, Associate Professor Emeritus of Geology

Dr. Andrew A. Dzirkalis, Associate Professor Emeritus of Political Science

Dr. David L. Myslewski, Associate Professor Emeritus of English

Dr. Samuel D. Fohr, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy

Mr. John Slimick, Associate Professor Emeritus of Computer Science

Mr. Richard S. Nelson, Associate Professor Emeritus of Business Management

Dr. J. Michael Stuckart, Associate Professor Emeritus of Anthropology

Dr. Assad I. Panah, Professor Emeritus of Geology

Ms. Isabelle Champlin, Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Ms. Lizabeth Matz, Associate Professor Emerita of Business Management

Dr. Richard Melka, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics

Dr. Gautam Mukerjee, Associate Professor Emeritus of Economics

Mr. Timothy F. Ziaukas, Professor Emeritus of Public Relations

Dr. Livingston Alexander, Professor Emeritus and President Emeritus of the University of Pittsburgh at Bradford

Dr. Richard Frederick, Professor Emeritus of History and Political Science

Dr. Lisa M. Fiorentino, Associate Professor Emeritus of Nursing

Staff

Administration

Catherine Koverola, President
James L. Baldwin, Vice President for Enrollment Management
Pat Frantz Cercone, Executive Director of Communications and Marketing
Christy L. Clark, Chief of Staff and Director of Philanthropic & Alumni Engagement
Michele Cruse, Vice President and Dean of Student Affairs
Richard T. Esch, Vice President for Business Affairs
David E. Fitz, Vice President of Institution Integration and Community Engagement
Emily A. Williams, Vice President and Dean of Academic Affairs

Office of the President

Catherine Koverola, President
Christy Clark, Chief of Staff and Director of Philanthropic & Alumni Engagement
Barbara J. Uscinski, Administrative Assistant
Lauren Yaich, Interim Director of the Center for Rural Health Practice
Matthew Kropf, Director of the Energy Institute

Admissions

Alexander P. Nazemetz, Associate Vice President of Enrollment Management and Director of Admissions
Robert C. Dilks Jr., Assistant Vice President of Enrollment Management and Director of Transfer and Nontraditional Student Recruitment
Vicky L. Pingie, Associate Director of Admissions
Tad M. Haight, Assistant Director of Admissions
Jay Clinger, Admissions Counselor 
Patrick James, Admissions Counselor
Caleb Landmesser, Admissions Counselor
Stacey M. Colosimo, Administrative Assistant
Donna D. Meister, Data Entry Specialist

Academic Affairs

Emily A. Williams, Vice President and Dean of Academic Affairs
Vacant, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs
Jean M. Truman, Assistant to the Dean of Academic Affairs/Associate Professor of Nursing
Lori J. Smith, Administrative Assistant to the Dean, Academic Affairs *** moved, Lori is Anne’s supervisor
Anne B. McDonald, Financial Assistant and Office Manager, Academic Affairs
Bernard J. Picklo, Jr., Academic Technology Integrator 
Samila Sosic, Director of International Services and Study Abroad
Yong-Zhuo Chen, Chair of the Division of Physical and Computational Sciences
Janet M. Shade, Administrative Assistant, Division of Physical and Computational Sciences
Warren Fass, Chair of the Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Brenda Rich Brandon, Administrative Assistant, Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences
Shailendra N. Gajanan, Chair of the Division of Management and Education
Nancy A. Kloss, Administrative Assistant, Division of Management and Education
Jody A. Randolph, Program and Database Coordinator for Education and College in the High School 
Jeffrey C. Guterman, Chair of the Division of Communication and the Arts
Jenifer S. Spencer, Administrative Assistant, Division of Communication and the Arts
Lauren Yaich, Chair of the Division of Biological and Health Sciences
Laurie B. Dennis, Administrative Assistant, Division of Biological and Health Sciences

Academic Support Services

Susan R. Gleason, Director of the Academic Advising Center
Vacant, Academic Advisor
Carma L. Horner, Disability Resources and Services Coordinator
Judy A. Cameron, Administrative Assistant, Academic Coaching and Tutoring Center
Kimberly J. Marcellin, Program Manager, TRIO Student Support Services
Patricia D. Kane, Retention Specialist
Vacant, Academic Advisor, TRIO Student Support Services
Vacant, Administrative Assistant, TRIO Student Support Services
Hallie Kleiner, Director of the Mathematics Learning Center
Dr. Tracee Howell, Director of the Writing Center
Catherine Kula, Assistant Director of the Writing Center

Arts Programming

Patty M. Colosimo, Director of Arts Programming
Courtney Mealy, Assistant Director of Arts Programming 
Matthew Hileman, Director of the Marilyn Horne Museum and Exhibit Center
Patrick Tanner, Technical Director

Athletics and Recreational Sports

Bret Butler, Director of Athletics and Recreational Sports
Tina M. Phillips, Assistant AD and Head Coach for Women’s Softball 
Richard L. Kahle, Facilities and Fitness Center Coordinator
Randy L. Ruffner Jr., Director of Intramurals, Recreation, and Club Sports
Matthew T. Lovell, Sports Information Director
Lori Faulkner, Administrative Assistant
Heidi Lucke, Athletic Trainer
Dane Renwick, Athletic Trainer
Melissa Graham, Head Coach for Women’s Soccer
Greg Hoover, Head Coach for Women’s Bowling (Part-Time)
Kaserra Owens, Head Coach for Women’s Basketball
Thomas Roof, Head Coach for Women’s Volleyball (Part-Time)
Susan A. Schenfield, Head Coach for Men’s and Women’s Tennis
Chelsea A. Schwab, Head Coach for Men’s and Women’s Swimming
Keith G. Stauffer, Head Coach for Men’s Golf (Part-Time)
Nathan Whitehurst, Head Coach for Men’s Soccer
Vacant, Head Coach for Men’s Basketball

Auxiliary Services

Rhett F. Kennedy, Director of Auxiliary Services and Continuing Education
Leasa A. Maley, Assistant Director of Auxiliary Services
Lynette M. Campogiani, Conference Services Manager
Kimberly D. Masone, Conference Services Manager
Alan Hancock, Mailroom Supervisor
Vacant, Mail Center Clerk
Donald O. Johnson, Mail Deliverer

Business Affairs

Richard T. Esch, Vice President for Business Affairs
Steven E. Williams, Senior Accountant
Kathy L. Moonan, Manager of Accounts Payable
Sofia Brien, Manager of Human Resources 
Shawn Llewellyn, Purchasing Coordinator 
Julie A. McGuire, Accounting Specialist
Tammy R. Luciano, Administrative Assistant to Business Affairs
Jenna D. Swanson, Human Resources and Payroll Assistant
Joel Meyer, General Manager of Dining Services 
Ben Dansberger, Executive Chef
Angela Carroll, Catering Manager, Dining Services
Case Degroff, Retail Manager, Dining Services
Mary Smith, Office Manager, Dining Services

Campus Police and Safety

Richard L. Harsen, Director of Campus Police and Safety
Alex Suppa, Campus Police Sergeant 
Amber T. Black, Campus Police Officer
Dakota Eaton, Campus Police Officer 
Michael Griffiths, Campus Police Officer 
Teodoro Popolizio, Campus Police Officer 
Jennifer Jordan, Switchboard Operator and Administrative Assistant 
Roxie Vanderpoel, Switchboard Operator and Administrative Assistant (Part-Time)
Jason Daugherty, Campus Police Officer (Part-Time)
Shayne Miller, Campus Police Officer (Part-Time)
Tim Nicastro, Campus Police Officer (Part-Time)

Center for Rural Health Practice

Lauren Yaich, Director of the Center for Rural Health Practice
Shelley Whitman, Administrative Assistant

Communications and Marketing

Pat Frantz Cercone, Executive Director of Communications and Marketing
Kimberly Marcott Weinberg, Assistant Director of Communications and Marketing
Jim Pascarella Jr., Web Manager
Mike McQuade, Web Programmer 
Katerina M. Procyk, Social Media Strategist
Laurie Dufford, Administrative Assistant

Computing, Telecommunications, and Media Services

William E. Kline, Director of Desktop/User Services
Robert J. Ellison, Systems Architect
Gregory W. Miller, Network and Media Systems Analyst
Steven D. Ellison, Technical Analyst II
Emily A. Parana, Technical Analyst II
Megan A. Uscinski, Technical Analyst II
Jaime Sweet-Taylor, Coordinator of User Services

Continuing Education and Regional Development

Rhett Kennedy, Interim Executive Director of the Division of Continuing Education and Regional Development
Randal D. Stiles, Business Operations Manager

Enrollment Management

James L. Baldwin, Vice President of Enrollment Management 
Diane L. Null, Data Coordinator

Facilities Management

Peter J. Buchheit, Director of Facilities Management
Jacqueline M. Bosworth, Administrative Assistant
David L. Clark, Maintenance Worker III
Ryan Labrozzi, Maintenance Worker III
John W. McGriff, Maintenance Worker III
David Vecellio, Maintenance Worker III
Jonathan Prosser, Maintenance Worker III
David A. Dixon, Maintenance Worker II
Kevin D. Niver, Maintenance Worker II
Nicholas Comilla, Maintenance Worker II
Jeffrey S. Valerius, Maintenance Worker II
Matthew Foerstner, Maintenance Worker II

Financial Aid

Melissa J. Ibañez, Associate Vice President of Enrollment Management and Director of Financial Aid
Deborah A. Woodley, Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Kimberly R. Boyer, Financial Aid Counselor
Rachelle L. Heffner, Financial Aid Counselor
Mandy Colosimo, Administrative Assistant

Hanley Library

Marietta A. Frank, Director of the T. Edward and Tullah Hanley Library
Kimberly M. Bailey, Reference/Instruction Librarian
Jean A. Luciano, Interlibrary Loan and Cataloging Specialist
Mary Kafferlin, Serials/Cataloging Specialist
Katherine Nussbaum, Circulation Supervisor
Dianna Beaver, Acquisitions/Special Collections Specialist
Catherine Baldwin, Instruction Services Librarian

Institutional Advancement

Christy Clark, Chief of Staff and Director of Philanthropic & Alumni Engagement 
Shawn W. Murray, Manager of Advancement Operations
Lindsay E. Retchless, Director of Alumni Relations
Christine L. Tyler, Asisstant Director of Annual Giving Programs
Joelle A. Warner, Manager of Donor Services
Francine Stewart, Administrative Assistant

Registrar and Enrollment Services


Christina A. Marrone, Registrar and Director of Enrollment Services
Karen J. Branch, Enrollment Services Assistant
Karen L. Strotman, Enrollment Services Assistant
Tammy Mix, Enrollment Services Assistant

Student Affairs


Michele Cruse, Vice President and Dean of Student Affairs
Melissa A. Stiles, Administrative Assistant, Student Affairs 
Angela C. Wolfe, Director of Leadership Development and Community Engagement
Emilee J. Yormick, Director of the First Year Experience
Leslie L. Rhinehart, Director of Counseling Services
Elizabeth C. Greville, Counselor, Counseling Services (Part-Time)
Nicole A. Stark, Director of Student Health Services
Alexandra Pezzimenti, College Health Nurse (Part-Time)
Marcia A. Avey, Administrative Assistant, Student Health and Counseling Services
Vacant, Director of Housing
Denise D. Perkins, Administrative Assistant, Residential Life and Housing
Vacant, Director of Student Engagement & Assessment
Shannon M. Ridenour, Club Accounts Assistant
Vacant, Resident Director
Vacant, Resident Director

Administrative Officers of the University

Thomas E. Richards, Chairperson of the Board of Trustees

Patrick Gallagher, Chancellor and Chief Executive Officer

Ann E. Cudd, Provost and Senior Vice Chancellor

Anantha Shekhar, Senior Vice Chancellor for Health Sciences

Geovette E. Washington, Senior Vice Chancellor and Chief Legal Officer

Narahari Sastry, Senior Vice Chancellor and Chief Financial Officer

David N. DeJong, Acting Senior Vice Chancellor for Business and Operations

Kathy W. Humphrey, Senior Vice Chancellor for Engagement and Secretary of the Board of Trustees

Rob A. Rutenbar, Senior Vice Chancellor for Research

Gregory Schuler, Chief Investment Officer

Paul Lawrence, Treasurer

Susan M. Gilbert, Assistant Treasurer

University of Pittsburgh Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees is responsible for advancing the purposes of the University; promoting and protecting its independence, academic freedom, and integrity; and enhancing and preserving its assets for the benefit of future students and society at large. In addition, because the University of Pittsburgh is a state-related institution, the trustees ensure that Pitt meets its obligations both to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and to society generally.

General administrative, academic, and management authority is delegated to the chancellor. However, the board retains ultimate responsibility for all University affairs.

There are three or more regular meetings of the Board of Trustees each year, including an annual meeting. Special meetings also may be called. Much of the board’s work is carried out by committees; many of these committees include faculty, staff, and students as non-voting representatives.

Thomas E. Richards, Chairperson

MEMBERSHIP - 2019-2020

  • Robert O. Agbede
  • Jane Bilewicz Allred
  • John A. Barbour, Esq.
  • J. David Barnes*
  • G. Nicholas Beckwith
  • SaLisa L. Berrien
  • Thomas G. Bigley*
  • Eva Tansky Blum
  • Sundaa A. Bridgett-Jones
  • Suzanne Broadhurst*
  • Douglas M. Browning, Esq.
  • Gary T. Brownlee
  • Mary Ellen Callahan, Esq.
  • Louis R. Cestello
  • David C. Chavern
  • Wen-Ta Chiu
  • Vaughn S. Clagette
  • John G. Conomikes*
  • Jay Costa Jr.
  • James P. Covert
  • George A. Davidson Jr.*
  • Catherine D. DeAngelis, MD, MPH*
  • Herbert P. Douglas Jr.*
  • D. Michael Fisher*
  • Rich Fitzgerald**
  • Bradley J. Franc, Esq.
  • Patrick Gallagher
  • Deborah J. Gillotti
  • John P. Gismondi
  • E. Jeanne Gleason*
  • J. Roger Glunt*
  • Lisa A. Golden
  • Edward J. Grefenstette
  • Ira J. Gumberg
  • Tamara M. Haddad
  • Dawne S. Hickton, Esq.
  • Diane P. Holder
  • Sy Holzer
  • Earl F. Hord*
  • Patricia D. Horoho, US Army, Ret.
  • Thomas O. Johnson II
  • S. Jeffrey Kondis
  • Paul E. Lego*
  • William K. Lieberman
  • Roberta A. Luxbacher
  • John A. Maher III
  • Larry J. Merlo
  • George L. Miles Jr.*
  • David J. Morehouse
  • Frank E. Mosier*
  • Alfred L. Moyé*
  • Marlee S. Myers, Esq.
  • Thomas H. O’Brien*
  • Anthony J.F. O’Reilly*
  • Robert A. Paul*
  • William Peduto**
  • John H. Pelusi Jr.
  • Robert P. Randall*
  • Thomas E. Richards
  • Pedro Rivera**
  • James C. Roddey*
  • Arthur J. Rooney II
  • Farrell Rubenstein*
  • Keith E. Schaefer
  • Herbert S. Shear
  • Richard P. Simmons*
  • Emil M. Spadafore Jr., Esq.
  • Charles M. Steiner*
  • John A. Swanson*
  • Burton M. Tansky*
  • Dick Thornburgh*
  • A. David Tilstone
  • Thomas J. Usher*
  • Thomas L. VanKirk
  • Peter C. Varischetti
  • John J. Verbanac
  • Adam C. Walker
  • Michael G. Wells
  • Jake Wheatley Jr.
  • Marna Cupp Whittington
  • Tom Wolf**
  • Sam S. Zacharias*

*Emeritus
**Ex Officio
Source: Office of the Secretary, June 30, 2020

Centers, Institutes, Laboratories, and Clinics

University Centers and Institutes 1

Learning Research and Development Center
University Center for Social and Urban Research
University Center for International Studies
University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute

Centers, Institutes, Laboratories, and Clinics by School

Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Academic Resource Center
Allegheny Observatory
Behavioral Physiology Laboratory
Center for American Politics and Society
Center for Combinatorial Chemistry
Center for Experimental Game Theory
Center for Industry Studies
Center for Parallel, Distributed, and Intelligent Systems
Clinical Psychology Center
Economic Policy Institute
Economics Computer Laboratory
English Language Institute
Robert Henderson Language Media Center
Humanities Center
Institute for Statistics and Applications
Less Commonly Taught Languages Center
Math Assistance Center
Pittsburgh Bacteriophage Institute
Pymatuning Laboratory of Ecology
Robert Henderson Language Media Center
Surface Science Center
Western Pennsylvania Writing Project
World History Center
The Writing Center
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

College of General Studies

McCarl Center for Nontraditional Student Success
Osher Lifelong Learning Center

Graduate School of Public and International Affairs

Center for Disaster Management
Innovation Clinic
Johnson Institute for Responsible Leadership Non-Profit Clinic

Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

Katz Graduate School of Business

Artificial Intelligence Management Laboratory
Center for Economic Education
Center for Executive Education
Center for Health and Care Work
David Berg Center for Ethics and Leadership
Institution for Entrepreneurial Excellence, which includes:

Agricultural Entrepreneurial
Entrepreneurial Fellows Center
The Family Enterprise Center
PantherlabWorks
Small Business Development Center,

Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

School of Education

Center for Urban Education
Institute for Higher Education Management
Institute for International Studies in Education
Motor Behavior Laboratory
Office of Child Development
Physical Activity and Weight Management Research Center
Pittsburgh Learning Policy Center
Reading Center

Swanson School of Engineering

Basic Metals Processing Research Institute
Center for Bioengineering
Center for Complex Engineered Multifunctional Materials
Center for Energy
Center for Medical Innovation
Center for National Preparedness
Center for Sustainable Transportation
Engineering Education Research Center
Engineering Research Center in Biometallics
Manufacturing Assistance Center
Mascaro Center for Sustainable Innovation
Materials-Micro Characterazation Center
Musculoskeletal Research Center
Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) Center of Excellence
Swanson Center for Micro and Nano Systems
Swanson Center for Product Innovation
Swanson Institute for Technical Excellence
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

School of Law

Civil Practice Law Clinic
Environmental Law Clinic
Family Law Clinic
Immigration Law Clinic
Innovation Practice Institute
Low Income Taxpayer Clinic
Securities Arbitration Clinic
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

Graduate School of Public and International Affairs

Center for Disaster Management
Center for Metropolitan Studies
Graduate School of Public and International Affairs Nonprofit Clinic
Innovation Clinic
Johnson Institute for Responsible Leadership
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

Social Work

Center on Race and Social Problems

School of Information Sciences

Decision Systems Laboratory
Geoinformatics Laboratory
Institute for Information Ethics and Policy
Laboratory of Education and Research on Security Assured Information Systems (LERSAIS)
Teaching and Learning Research Lab
Sara Fine Institute for Interpersonal Behavior and Technology
Teaching and Learning Research Lab
U/Lab
Visual Information Systems Center (VISC)
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

Centers, Institutes, Laboratories, and Clinics by School: Health Sciences

School of Dental Medicine

Center for Craniofacial and Dental Genetics
Center for Craniofacial Regeneration
Center for Dental Health Research in Appalachia
Center for Dental Informatics
Center for Patients with Special Needs
Dental Registry and DNA Repository
Multidisciplinary Implant Center
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

School of Nursing

Center for Research and Evaluation
Center for Research in Chronic Disorders
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

School of Pharmacy

Center for Education and Drug Abuse Research
Center for Pharmacogenetics
Computation Chemical Genomics Center
Pharmacodynamic Research Center
Pharmacoinformatics and Outcomes Research
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

Graduate School of Public Health

Center for Aging and Population Health
Center for Free Radical and Antioxidant Biochemistry
Center for Healthy Aging
Center for Healthy Environments and Community
Center for Global Health
Center for Maternal and Child Health Leadership in Public
Health Social Work
Center for Minority Health
Center for Occupational Biostatistics and Epidemiology
Center for Public Health Practice
Center for Public Health Preparedness
Center for Research on Health and Sexual Orientation
Center for Rural Health Practice
Clinical Oncology Program Biostatistical Center
Epidemiology Data Center
Models of Infectious Disease Agent Study National Center of Excellence
Patient Education Reference Center
Pennsylvania and Ohio Public Health Training Center
Pennsylvania Medicaid Policy Center
Pennsylvania/Mid-Atlantic AIDS Education and Training Center
Pennsylvania Prevention Project
Public Health Dynamics Laboratory
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

School of Medicine

Advanced Center for Interventions and Services Research for Late
Life Mood Disorders
Alzheimer Disease Research Center
Asthma, Allergy, and Airway Research Center
Asthma Institute
Brain Trauma Research Center
Center for ALS Research
Center for Advanced Brain Magnetic Imaging
Center for Biologic Imaging
Center for Detection, Diagnosis, and Intervention in Dementia
Center for Endovascular and Exovascular Therapy
Center for Modeling Pulmonary Immunity
Center for Primary Care Community-Based Research
Center for Research in Reproductive Physiology
Center for Research on Emergency Medical Services
Center of Excellence in Autism Research
Cranial Nerve Disorders Program
Cystic Fibrosis Research Center
Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Research Center
Emergency Response Human Performance Laboratory
General Infectious Diseases Clinical Program
Hartford Foundation Center for Excellence in Geriatric Medicine
HIV/AIDS Clinical Research Program
Lung Translational Genomics Center
Neurosurgical Oncology Center
Neurosurgical Spine Services Division
Obesity/Nutrition Research Center
Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences Research Center
Otolaryngology Research Center
Pittsburgh Center for Pain Research
Pittsburgh Institute for Neurodegenerative Diseases
Safar Center for Resuscitation
Translational Neuroscience Program
Udall Center for Parkinson’s Research
Vascular Medicine Institute
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Center for Assistive and Rehabilitative Technology- Hiram G. Andrews Center
Cognitive Skills Enhancement Program-Hiram G. Andrews Center
Engineering Research Center-Quality of Life Technology
Neuromuscular Research Laboratory
Rehabilitation Engineering Research Center on Spinal Card Injury
Rehabilitation Engineering Research Center in Telerehabilitation
Rehabilitation Engineering Research Center on Wheelchair Transportation Safety
Wheeled Mobility Research Center
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

Centers, Institutes, Laboratories, and Clinics: Other Academic Units and the Regional Campuses

Office of the Provost

Center for Instructional Development and Distance Education
Center for Philosophy of Science

Student Affairs

Student Health Service
University Counseling Center

University Center for International Studies

African Studies Program
Asian Studies Center
Center for Latin American Studies
Center for Performing Arts of India
Center for Russian and East European Studies
European Studies Center
European Union Center of Excellence
Global Studies Center
Also, see” Jointly-Administered Centers.”

University Library System

Center for American Music
Johnstown Campus
John P. and Joyce Murtha Center for Continuing Education and Professional Development

Greensburg Campus

The Westmoreland Heritage

Titusville Campus

George J. Barco Center for Continuing Education

Bradford Campus

Allegheny Institute of Natural History
Business Resource Center
Center for Rural Health Practice
Energy Institute

Centers, Institutes, Laboratories, and Clinics: Jointly-Administered Centers

Graduate School of Public and International Affairs/Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business

Center for Conflict Resolution and Negotiation

Graduate School of Public and International Affairs/University Center for International Studies

Global Studies Program
Matthew B. Ridgway Center for International Security Studies, which includes the Ford Institute for Human Security

Health Sciences

Center for Clinical Pharmacology
Center for Continuing Education in the Health Sciences
Center for Environmental Oncology
Center for Injury Research and Control
Division of Laboratory Animal Resources
Facial Nerve Center
Genomics and Proteomics Core Laboratories
Head and Neck Cancer Specialized Program of Research Excellence
Institute for Clinical Research Education
Lung Cancer Specialized Program of Research Excellence
Oral Cancer Center
Pittsburgh AIDS Center for Treatment
Systems Neuroscience Institute

Health Sciences/Bioengineering

Human Movement and Balance Laboratories
Magnetic Resonance Research Center
Medical Virtual Reality Center
Musculoskeletal Research Center
Pepper Center

Health Sciences/Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh/Magee Womans Hospital and Research Institute

Pittsburgh Cytogenetics Laboratory
Disabilities Resource Center

Health Sciences/UPMC Health System

Center for Assistive Technology
Center for Biosecurity
Center for Environmental Oncology
Center for Sports Medicine
Center for Vaccine Research
Clinical and Translational Science Institute
Neuromuscular Research Laboratory
Peter M. Winter Institute of Simulation Education and Research (WISER)
Swallowing Disorders Center

Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business/University Center for International Studies

International Business Center

Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences of Arts and Sciences/Swanson School of Engineering

Center for Molecular and Materials Simulations
Center for Simulation and Modeling
Petersen Institute of NanoScience and Engineering

Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences of Arts and Sciences/Health Sciences2

Drug Discovery Institute

Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences of Arts and Sciences/Health Sciences2/School of Law

Center for Bioethics and Health Law

Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences of Arts and Sciences/School of Medicine

Center for Neuroanatomy with Neurotropic Viruses
Center for Neuroscience
Conte Center for the Neuroscience of Mental Disorders
Pittsburgh Institute for Neurodegenerative Diseases
University Community Leaders and Individuals with Disabilities Center

School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences/Swanson School of Engineering/VA Pittsburgh Health Care System/UPMC Health System

Human Engineering Research Laboratories
University of Pittsburgh Model Center on Spinal Card Injury

School of Information Sciences/Graduate School of Public Health/School of Medicine

Center for National Preparedness

School of Law/University Center for International Studies

Center for International Legal Education

School of Medicine/Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh

Benedum Pediatric Trauma Program
Pediatric Center for Neuroscience
Pediatric Neurotrama Center

School of Medicine/Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh/Magee-Womens Hospital and Research Institute

Fetal Diagnosis and Treatment Center
Pittsburgh Diabetes Institute

School of Medicine/Magee-Womens Hospital and Research Institute

Pregnancy and Diabetes Center
Center for Family Planning Research
Center for Fertility and Reproductive Endocrinology
Center for Research in Continence and Pelvic Floor Disorders
Ovarian Cancer Center of Excellence
Pittsburgh Development Center

School of Medicine/UPMC Health System

Affect Regulation and Adolescent Brain Center
Audiology Center
Benedum Geriatric Center
Brachial Plexus and Peripheral Nerve Injury Center and Clinic
Brain and Spine Injury Center
Charles T. Campbell Ophthalmic Microbiology Laboratory
Cardiovascular Institute
Center for Clinical Neurophysiology
Center for Diabetes and Endocrinology
Center for Emergency Medicine of Western Pennsylvania
Center for Balance Disorder
Center for Hemochromatosis and Iron Overload Disorders
Center for Image-Guided Neurosurgery
Center for Integrative Medicine
Center for Intestinal Health And Nutrition Support
Center for Liver Diseases
Center for Overcoming Problem Eating
Center for Women’s Digestive Health
Comprehensive Epilepsy Center
Comprehensive Lung Center
Comprehensive Pain Center
Cosmetic Surgery and Skin Health Center
Cutaneous Oncology Center
Digestive Disorders Clinic
Emphysema Resource Center
Eye Center
Gastrointestinal Cancer Prevention and Treatment Center
Heart, Lung and Esophageal Surgery Institute
Hillman Cancer Center
Inflammatory Bowel Disease Center
Institute of Aging
Institute for Doctor-Patient Communication
Institute to Enhance Palliative Care
Institute for Rehabilitation and Research
Raymond E. Jordan Center for Balance Disorders
LHAS Women’s Heart Center
Late-Life Depression Evaluation and Treatment Center
McGowan Institute for Regenerative Medicine
Neurogastroenterology and Motility Center
Osteoporosis Prevention and Treatment Center
Spasticity Evaluation and Treatment Institute
Pancreas and Biliary Center
Minimally Invasive Endoneurosurgery Center
Position Emissions Tomography Center
Simmons Center for Interstitial Lung Diseases
Center for Sleep Medicine
Sinus and Allergy Center
STAR Center (Services for Teens at Risk)
Stroke Institute
Thomas E. Starzl Transplantation Institute
University of Pittsburgh Headache Center
Vascular Medicine Institute
Weight Management Center
Paul Wellstone Muscular Dystrophy Cooperative Research Center
Western Psychiatric Institute and Clinic
Late-Life Mood Disorder Evaluation and Treatment Center

School of Medicine/VA Pittsburgh Health Care System

Geriatric Research Education and Clinical Center
Center for Health Equity and Research Promotion

University of Pittsburgh/Carnegie Mellon University

Brain Imaging Research Center
Center for the Neural Basis of Cognition
Real-time Outbreak and Disease Surveillance Laboratory
Pittsburgh Center for Social History
Pittsburgh Mind/Body Center
Pittsburgh NMR Center for Biomedical Research

University of Pittsburgh/Carnegie Mellon University/Duquesne University/UPMC Health System/Windber Research Institute

Pittsburgh Tissue Engineering Initiative

University of Pittsburgh/Carnegie Mellon University/Westinghouse Electric Corporation

Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

University-wide

Institute of Politics

1 Centers and institutes in the category “University Centers and Institutes” are distinguished by organizational permanence, programmatic autonomy, and an annual operating budget fiscally independent of any other academic, research, and/or service unit.

2 Centers and institutes listed are jointly-administered by two or more schools of the Health Sciences, which includes: Graduate School of Public Health, School of Dental Medicine, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences, School of Nursing, School of Pharmacy, and School of Medicine.

Note: The centers, institutes, laboratories, and clinics listed are University of Pittsburgh or University affiliated organizations. They are either single or multidisciplinary in scope, and are generally involved in some combination of education, research or service activities. Each center, institute, laboratory, and clinic is listed under the name of the unit with which it is associated.

The Office of Management Information and Analysis modifies this listing throughout the year.



Catalog Navigation